Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Służba zdrowia]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1146)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Marciak Józef 1919; Jarosław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Szabłowski Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Korelicze (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasne (Ukraine) Tatarszczyzna (Belarus)

en
Witness

Szwarc Karol 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.05

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Brody (Ukraine)

Witness

Hoffman Józef 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02.03

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Zawale (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Załuże (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Łękawica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.13-1944.10.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Kleinmann Chaim 16.12.1910, Gdów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Wieliczka Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Ringel Joanna

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05.15-1944.08.26

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gundelsdorf (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.04

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Siuta Jadwiga 01.10.1917, Wieluń

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Koczyńska Jadwiga 11.09.1909, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1943.02.05-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.19-1945

Location

Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.29-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Wilanowski Kazimierz 27.12.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.24-1943.03.10

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Hamburg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Kruszewski Mieczysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Goldgewicht Izak 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.21-1943

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Romny (Ukraine)

Witness

Rowbuć Piotr 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1942

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Chacuk Michał 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.07.20

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kovrov (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next