Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Służba zdrowia]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (845)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ringel Joanna

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Siuta Jadwiga 01.10.1917, Wieluń

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Łękawica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.13-1944.10.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Kuczer Józef 1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.04-1941.08

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kruszewski Mieczysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Goldgewicht Izak 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.21-1943

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Romny (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1945.05.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Szenajch Władysław Ludwik 03.05.1879, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Ejda Leon 12.04.1911, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery Nieporęt

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.07-1940.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

Witness

Rekowski Antoni 1901?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1941.06.16-1942.03.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Grzywo-Dąbrowski Wiktor 15.08.1885, Zadońsk (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Institute of Forensic Medicine, Oczki Street 1

Witness

Kaszubski Konstany 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.04.16-1942.03

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Next