Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Podziemne kultura i oświata]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wrzosek Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Skarżyński Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882, Wierzbica

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1942.08

Location

Jedlnia Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Pacholec Władysław 1927?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Januszowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

Witness

Adamczyk Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.11

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests Chroberz Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

en
Witness

Leja Ignacy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.12-1951

Location

Wrocław Majdan Łukawiecki

Witness

Damięcki Dobiesław 02.04.1899, Karniewek

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Polish Theater, Karasia Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Przyborowska Maria 29.07.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.10.01-1942.07.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Poznańska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Libicki Jacek 29.09.1934, Kraków

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Grzegorzewo

Witness

Kurkowska Teresa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1943-1945

Location

Warsaw, orphanage, Sienna Street 16 Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Kazimierz Dolny

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1952

Location

Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Belsk Duży Belsk Mały

Witness

Szotowska Maria

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Żurakowska Teresa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Kraków

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Kraków

Witness

Garkowski Alfons

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Słyk Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Bieżanów Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kret Józef 03.03.1895, Staromieście (Rzeszów)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05.02-1944

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Staromieście (Rzeszów) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rzeszów, penal institution, Załęska Street 76

en
Witness

Bojar Michał 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk Oblast (Russia) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1941-1956

Location

Dąbrówka (Wadowice district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Stryszów Zakrzów (Wadowice district) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)