Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Obliterating the traces]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (211)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gołąbek Franciszek 1928?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Witness

Lesisz Franciszek 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Witness

Mital Karol 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

Witness

-

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1940.03-1945.07

Location

Iłża Brody (Starachowice district) Lubienia (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Marcule Starachowice

Witness

Tusiewicz Władysław 16.06.1897

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1940.02.12-1945.01

Location

Bór (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Skarżysko-Kamienna, elementary school, Konarskiego Street 17 Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Skarżysko-Kamienna, St. Joseph the Bridegroom's Church, Kolejowa Street (Legionów Street) Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan Monastery, Rynek Street 64 Skarżysko-Kamienna, Franciscan monastery, Rynek Street 64 Rejów (Skarżysko-Kamienna)

en
Witness

Waluga Bronisława 14.12.1909, Wolbrom

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.05.02-1943.05

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Denisow Piotr 1894?

Topic

Date

1939-1944

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zamość Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

en
Witness

Gelbkron Moszek (Maciejuk Józef) 1903?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Orla Street 6 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 12

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Radom Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street