Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Jewish Police Service \(Jüdischer Ordnungsdienst\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (34)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bojm Mojżesz 1903?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.03.26-1944.01

Location

Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Bliżyn, forced labor camp Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) German extermination camp of Treblinka Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Sandomierz Radomsko

Witness

Gutmacher Ludwik 1900?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Wileńska Street 17 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103

en
Witness

Goldman Roman 04.05.1931, Tomaszów Mazowiecki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09-1945.03

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Bliżyn, forced labor camp Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Częstochowa Radom KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Reiss Luba 24.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.14-1944.08

Location

KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Koniecpoler Dawid 1897?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Częstochowa region

Date

1942.06-1945.01.17

Location

Radom Odrowąż (Końskie district) Częstochowa, Gruer's Pharmacy, 1 Maja Street 12 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Garibaldiego Street Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Częstochowa, Dąbrowskiego Street 6 Częstochowa, "Luna" Cinema, aleja Kościuszki 7 Częstochowa, Krótka Street Częstochowa, Garibaldiego Street 15 Piotrków Trybunalski Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Winder Dina 1900?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.06

Location

Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Starokrakowska Street Radom, Sienkiewicza Street 24

en
Witness

Feingesicht Szmul 20.04.1917, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.06-1943.09

Location

Radom, Bata Factory, Dolna Street 10 (Domagalskiego Street 7)

Witness

Sobieniak Władysław 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Witness

Paluch Stanisław

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Klimontów Ghetto

Date

1942.06-1943.10

Location

Klimontów (district of Sandomierz), Ghetto Sandomierz, railway station Klimontów (district of Sandomierz), Jewish Cemetery

Witness

Borzykowski Tuwia (Tadeusz) 1911

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1942.05.08

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street 22 (Franciszkańska Street 18) Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street 30 (Wałowa Street 7) German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Radwański Tadeusz 13.02.1893, Białystok

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.11-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04.23-1945.01.28

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Szałwicki Bernard 1909?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, Legionów Square (Rynek Square) Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Bliżyn, forced labor camp Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

Witness

Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.06-1943.06

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Radom, the Bekermans House for the Old and the Disabled of the Jewish Faith, Warszawska Street 2

en
Witness

Fischmann Dawid 02.01.1906, Ciechanów

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1940-1943.11

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście

Witness

Tauber Josek 03.05.1910, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.13-1943.02.04

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street

Witness

Falk Ignacy Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Sobibór Warsaw, Świętojerska Street German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street

Witness

Rudnicki Henryk Michał 25.06.1899, Grodno (now in Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.07.22-1942.08

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Mylna Street 9 (Nowolipie Street 3) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Miła Street/ Zamenhofa Street (Dzika Street) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Żelazna Street 103 Vittel (France) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2 Hanover (Germany)

en
Witness

Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, Orla Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

en
Witness

Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.02

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau