Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Intelligentsia Action \(Intelligenzaktion\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (7)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.10-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) Radom, Traugutta Street Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Kielecka Street Dęblin Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 1894?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.04.05-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Szymanów Sochaczew Łódź Inowrocław KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Central Archive of Modern Records, Długa Street 13 Warsaw, Zachęta National Gallery of Art, Małachowskiego Square 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin