Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Hindering reaching Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (231)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Domagalski Władysław 1898.03.14

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1941.09.28

Location

Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Focht Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.11.01-1942.03.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Chudoń Marian 23.01.1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.01.08

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Borysów (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bubniewicz Wladyslaw 1898?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.07.07

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Buczynski Zbigniew 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24-1941.09.18

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Komi Republic (Russia) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Brunstein Stanislaw 27.10.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.16

Location

Warsaw Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Małkinia

Witness

Biś Teodor 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.18 - 1942.03.27

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Urgench (Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Biełous Włodzimierz 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.23 - 1940.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ural (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Bielecki Lucjan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.04.21 - 1941.09.25

Location

Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bendowski Stefan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.01 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Badurak Brosnisław 1905

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.01.15

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26 - 1941.11

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)

Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Aktanarowicz Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1942-1942.03.04

Location

Dryświaty (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Łubniewski Kazimierz 1914?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.23

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Łojko Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Łobos Franciszek 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10.02-1942.02.22

Location

Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)