Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Health service]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1677)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szwarc Karol 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.05

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Szepetówka (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szenajch Władysław Ludwik 13.05.1879, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)

Witness

Woroniecki Feliks 1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.11.26 - 1942.12.22

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.07-1940.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

en
Witness

Krzemińska Barbara

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Ejda Leon 12.04.1911, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery Nieporęt

Witness

Pestuch Maksymiljan 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.01.10 - 1941.09.10

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Mamok Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.10.09 - 1942.02.18

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Turski Bolesław 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.04.05 - 1941.09.25

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rupel Franciszek 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.08.23-1942.02.08

Location

Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Węgrzyn Piotr 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1941.06.17 - 1942.02.01

Location

Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Litene (Latvia), internment camp Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Winterman Jelkie 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.28-1941.09.17

Location

Białystok Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zwierzyński Wacław 1908.11.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Next