Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Health service]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (835)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ringel Joanna

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Siuta Jadwiga 01.10.1917, Wieluń

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Łękawica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.13-1944.10.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Wojtyś Seweryn 1909?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.06-1944.09

Location

Busko-Zdrój Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Kuczer Józef 1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.04-1941.08

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kruszewski Mieczysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Goldgewicht Izak 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.21-1943

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Romny (Ukraine)

Witness

Leander Janina 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.28-1943

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1945.05.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Szenajch Władysław Ludwik 03.05.1879, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Ejda Leon 12.04.1911, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery Nieporęt

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.07-1940.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

Witness

Rekowski Antoni 1901?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1941.06.16-1942.03.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Next