Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Epidemics]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (198)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Rozen Marian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09-1943?

Location

Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orańczyce (now in Belarus)

Witness

Gorzkowicz Tadeusz 06.11.1918, Borysław (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.25-1941

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dubieszko Stanisław 1902?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08.16-1941.02

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5

en
Witness

Skarzyński Aleksander

Topic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ławoczne (Ukraine) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Machnowski Antoni 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.14-1941

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Włodawka (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Homel (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Konopacki Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.11-1941.02

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Witczak Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.28-21.09.1941/1941.09.21

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Szymański Władysław 14.09.1907, Jurgi (Mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24-1941.09.23

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zamojda Michał 1914?

Topic

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

-

Witness

Aunszlok Kazimierz

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.03.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Radzymin Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

Witness

Mikucki Jan 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1942.02.12

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pawłowski Adam 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.02.26-1942.02.26

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławowo (now in Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhnyaya Chernaya (Russia, Perm Krai) Tegistik (Chkalov Tegistik, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Szkarawski Jan 1902?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Holender Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.01-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Next