Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Collectivization of Polish agriculture]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (43)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rogalski Władysław 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1942.10.15

Location

Radom, Warszawska Street Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Witness

Bujko Henryk

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Moliński Paweł

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

-

Witness

Mandaryk Bazyli

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1941.01.14 - 1941.09.01

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bodnar Mikołaj

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Patrys Jan 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Opatów Bogoria (Staszów district) Wiśniowa (Staszów district) Czajków (Kępie Górne) Staszów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Prokop Kamila 1909?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1942.10.15

Location

Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.07.06-1944.10.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Mendycki Stefan 1912?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09-1943

Location

Czajków (Kępie Górne) Hanów

Witness

Bazyliński Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kłosowska Ewa

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1942-1944.06.20

Location

Radom Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Wolanów (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Krakowiak Ryszard 1923?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05.02

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Sapińska Helena 1901?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.25-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Kieczmur Mirosław 1928?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.13-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street

en
Witness

Mol Helena 13.12.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943-1945.04.27

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Grimma (Germany) Liège (Belgium) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Buś Maria 1897, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.11.03-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Miłosz Piotr 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Brzeźnica (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kania Franciszka 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.16-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Kornica Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground

en
Witness

Czyż Zofia 1917?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.14-1944.08.15

Location

Podsuliszka (Radom District) Podsuliszka, Pakosławski Forest Modrzejowice

en
Witness

Stańczyk Stanisław 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.05-1945.01

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów) Jurków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Niegosławice (Pińczów district) Nieprowice Olbrych Graby (Pińczów district) Biskupice (Pińczów district) Pełczyska (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Nowe Stawiszyce Sosnowiec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chroberz Swoszowice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)