Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Central Welfare Council]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (47)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kulicki Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lublin Warsaw, Church of the Visitation, Przyrynek Street 2

Witness

Kuchta Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

Królik Polski, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Bieszczadzka Street 129

Witness

Górny Andrzej 12.07.1927, Gilowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Gliwice

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Polesie region

Date

1943.11-1945

Location

Horodziej (Belarus), Pocztowa Street 12 Borysław (Ukraine) Horodziej (Belarus), Pocztowa Street 6 Borysław (Ukraine), Kościuszki Street 28

Witness

Horska Alicja

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Połomia (Myszków) Żarki (Myszków district) Radziejów Kujawski

Witness

Jastrzębska Krystyna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Moniuszki Street 6 Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 64

en
Witness

Listkiewicz Ludwik 1889?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.01.15

Location

Radom, Grodzka Street Radom, Jagielloński Square

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Skrzypiec Irena 1901?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944.12

Location

Kielce Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radom, Szkolna Street 2 (Grzecznarowskiego Alley) Radom, Bata Factory, Dolna Street 10 (Domagalskiego Street 7) Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Kozienice KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Hurysz Kazimierz 1888?, Targowa Górka

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1944.08-1944.11

Location

Kielce, Aircraft Spark Plugs Factory, Młynarska Street 105 (Mielczarskiego Street) Częstochowa Włoszczowa

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Synagogue, Muranowski Square 16

en
Witness

Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

en
Witness

Błaszczuk Pelagia 1914?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Piaski Palmiry Żyrardów

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939.09.06-1939.10.15

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Wiśniowiec Borków Szczukowskie Górki

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Szwejkowski Paweł 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Smolna Street

en
Witness

Sikora Marian 10.03.1915, Habinghorst (Germany)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Christ the King of Peace Church, Skaryszewska Street 12 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1