Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1054)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chojna Michał

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1941

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Dubiago Arkadiusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.07.07-1941.09.11

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Miadzioł (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Załuska Jan 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.28-1941.08.29

Location

Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zaliwski Roman 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zięba Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.18-1942.02.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zalewski Władysław 1904?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Białystok Bronaki-Olki (Łomża district) Minsk (Belarus) Jedwabne Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Niżniów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine)

Witness

Tenenberg Aron 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.12-1941.09.01

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rybka Edward 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.13-1942.03.10

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Astana (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ratl Henryk 18.08, Borysław (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.25-1942.06.18

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gryniewski Mieczysław 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.01.19-1942.01.21

Location

Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Frühman Markus 17.03.?, Krosno (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

In exile – Rostov Oblast

Date

1941.03-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Fostyk Jan 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.12-1942.08

Location

Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next