Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1440)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Borowski Bolesław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

Wallach Izak 27.11.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.05.15-1941.09.27

Location

Zborów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

Witness

Urban Władysław 1922

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04-1942.03

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Urban Józef 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.21-1942.02.22

Location

Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Butryk Stefan 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1941.01.01 - 1942.02.06

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

Witness

Strach Tadeusz 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.04.04

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Orensztajn Lejzor 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.09.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Czesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.01.10-1941.09

Location

Malesze Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zioło Józef 1915

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.04.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zięba Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.18-1942.02.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Herbst Markus 1919

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.20

Location

Lesko Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pykor Eliasz 18.02.1898, Rosulin

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.05-1941.08.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Next