Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1127)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Matejczuk Piotr 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.13-1942.02.23

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kaczyński Fabian 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.06-1941.11.28

Location

-

Witness

Tęcza Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.06.17-1942.02.10

Location

-

en
Witness

Giesner Romuald 1925?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.03-1940.02.22

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jasiewicz Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.04-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tomkiewicz Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.02.16

Location

Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Żurów (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Troszyński Froim 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11-1942.03.26

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Radałowicz Zbigniew 25.08.1909

Topic

In exile – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.06.19-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Rumelt Michał 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.30

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kiev (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

en
Witness

Lanner Rafał 1906?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.23-1941.09.21

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

en
Witness

Fuks Hil

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.14-1941.09.03

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Slutsk (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pypeć Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.25

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jaworów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Rastenis Leon 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03

Location

Święciany (now in Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Gburz Mikołaj 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.17

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Grabowski Michał 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.23-1942.03.08

Location

Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Radłowski Bazyli 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.28-1942?

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast) Borisoglebsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast)

en
Witness

Lachtaj Leopold 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26-1942.03.27

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Next