Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1070)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.30-1942.02.03

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Okopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kalbarczyk Aleksander 21.03.1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.11

Location

Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Dobrawola (now in Belarus) Świsłocz (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Radałowicz Zbigniew 25.08.1909

Topic

In exile – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.06.19-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Jankowski Marian 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.04-1941.10.03

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Rubin 1916

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.20-1941.09.23

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Zachariasz Franciszek 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.21-1941.09.21

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

Witness

Zalewski Władysław 1904?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Białystok Bronaki-Olki (Łomża district) Minsk (Belarus) Jedwabne Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Gburz Mikołaj 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.17

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

en
Witness

Berkowicz Icko 1906, Różana (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Różana (now in Belarus) Różana (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Snów (now in Belarus) Zhovti Vody (Ukraine), forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladivostok (Russia) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Niwiński Antoni 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.15-1942.02.01

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Turko Stefan 1922

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.12

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) Kontoshino (Russia, Altai Krai, Kosikhinsky District)

en
Witness

Fuks Hil

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.14-1941.09.03

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Slutsk (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Frączak Stefan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.01

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Tarnowski Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.28-1942.05.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Rostov-on-Don (Russia, Rostov Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast), Kirov sovkhoz Kitab (Uzbekistan) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.04-1942.02.18

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Kacewicz Józef 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.17- 1941.10.04

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

Witness

Orłowski Czesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.01.10-1941.09

Location

Malesze Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Lanner Rafał 1906?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.23-1941.09.21

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)