Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (549)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Byłek Michał 1917?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.21 - 1941.02.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Wojnarski Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.09-1943

Location

Przemyśl Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Dąb Marian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

Witness

Wargan Leon

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Świderski Stanisław 03.05.1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941

Location

-

Witness

Straszyński Włodzimierz 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.29-1942.03

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bartoszyński Józef 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26 - 1943

Location

Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Szumkowski Czesław 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10 -1941.08.27

Location

Stary Jaryczów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Boroch Michał ?

Topic

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.13

Location

Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bochenek Jan 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02

Location

Żurów (Ukraine) Rohatyń (Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Altai Krai (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bryning Sylwester 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.24-1943

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Poltava (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cyprys Józef 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Krasny Bor (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cichosz Wladysław 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.25-1941.08

Location

Grabowiec (Zamość district) Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Witczak Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.28-21.09.1941/1941.09.21

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Biełooki Wiktor 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.04.03 - 1941.09.06

Location

Szczuczyn Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szymański Władysław 14.09.1907, Jurgi (Mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24-1941.09.23

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Next