Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content AB Action \(Außerordentliche Befriedungsaktion\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (China)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)

en
Witness

Stefurska Helena

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kiev (Ukraine)

Witness

Bibik Stanisław

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03

Location

Lachowicze (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tavolzhanka (Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Manber Juliusz 1916?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.01

Location

Jaworów (Ukraine) Jaworów (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Petrovskoye Lake (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Młot Michał 20.08.1897, Szlązaki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Ohladów (now in Ukraine) Krasnoborsky District (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)