Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content AB Action \(Außerordentliche Befriedungsaktion\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (44)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rek Tadeusz 13.10.1906, Ulów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

Witness

Blinstrub Władysław 1892?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.03-1945

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom

Witness

Majda Helena 1885?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939-1945.11.02

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Majdanek

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.08.23-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 1907?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Hrynikiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.05-1941.10.17

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09

Location

Jaworów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stawecki Józef 1890?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.02.03

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast)

Witness

Banach Leon 1905?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Dudziński Zygmunt 1887?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.07.07-1941.09.11

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Słonogóra Łazarz 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.27-1941.09.17

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.29-1941.08.27

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Polkowski Wacław 24.09.1886, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Rembertów (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Wojeński Teofil 26.01.1890, Radomsko

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw General Government

en
Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1885, Piestrzec

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52