Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content AB Action \(Außerordentliche Befriedungsaktion\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Rowbuc Piotr 1899, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.28

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Blinstrub Władysław 1892?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.03-1945

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Radom Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Marczyński Jacek 04.12.1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.02.02-1942.04.20

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rek Tadeusz 13.10.1906, Ulów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Moniuszki Street KL Majdanek Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Stefanków (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Majda Helena 1885?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939-1945.11.02

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Daszkiewicz Cyryl 1899

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.29-1941.08.27

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Dubiago Arkadiusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.07.07-1941.09.11

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Miadzioł (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 1907?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Stawecki Józef 1890?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.02.03

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Białystok, military cemetery, 11 Listopada Street Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Słonogóra Łazarz 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.27-1941.09.17

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Maik Franciszek 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52

Witness

Maciejewski Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.09-1942.02

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast)

Witness

Litewiak Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.08.23-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Enlag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Hrynikiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.05-1941.10.17

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Jaworski Jan 18.05.1911, Jaworów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09

Location

Jaworów (now in Ukraine) Jaworów (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Jachniewicz Edward 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Asfaltovy Rudnik (Kemdin, Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Szmidt Antoni 1898?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp Bór (Skarżysko-Kamienna) Końskie Bliżyn, school, Piaskowa Street 6

en
Witness

Banach Leon 1905?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto