Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Sowchoz]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (113)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sikorski Edward 21.08.1917

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.02.12-1941.03

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Peńkowski Aleksander 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.24 - 1942.02.10

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Kedrovy Shor (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sulima Wacław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.15-1940.10.05

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rataj Tomasz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

-

Location

Borszczów (now in Ukraine), barracks, Shukhevych Street 14 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3)

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Tielesz Włodzimierz 01.04.1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Białystok Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26-1942.04.07

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dragun Maria 12.10.1898, Wilno (now: Litwa)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.12-1942.05.22

Location

Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Tehran (Iran)

Witness

Dobosz Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.16 - 1941.09.22

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Grunwald Antoni 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01 - 1942.03.01

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zbyszyński Julian 1894.03.28

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 - 1942.01.01

Location

Kedrovy Shor (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pańczyszak Eustachy

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.05.10 - 1942.04.01

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Janowicz Marian 14.08.1901

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1942.04.05

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)