Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (28)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Niewiadomy Władysław 22.03.1905, Strusów (Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.03-1942.02.01

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tomkiewicz Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.02.16

Location

Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Żurów (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Metelicki Jan 1898?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.07

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Panek Józef 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.04.23-1942

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Dobromil Kokand (Uzbekistan) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street

en
Witness

Bartoszko Kazimierz 09.10.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.01-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast), prison, Pervomayskiy prospect 27b Wilejka (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Giecold Bolesław 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Tambov Oblast

Date

1941.06.11-1941.12.14

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55)

Witness

Kucharzewski Ignacy 22.06.1894

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.12.08

Location

Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Pułaski Mieczysław 1900?, Radków (Tomaszew county)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.21-1942.03.08

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), Lwowska Street 108 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05

Location

Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Furman Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.02.26-1941.10.15

Location

Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sochacki Rudolf

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.26-1943

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46)

en
Witness

Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.12.06-1942.02.13

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Augustowicz Bolesław 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.29-1941.09.29

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Szeptycki Jan 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Dziewiętniki (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Bóbrka (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Chodorów (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.09-1941.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Okurowski Józef 1910?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.15

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Ostrów Mazowiecka Komi Republic (Russia) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Białystok Stary Lubotyń Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

en
Witness

Stecyszyn Karol 1927

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.03-1942.03.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)