Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = NKVD custody suite]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (117)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Dziemian Hentyk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24 - 1942.03.21

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dygul Stanisław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05 - 1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Dymiński Stanisław 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.30 - 1942.03.20

Location

Kałusz (Ukraine) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Uman (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dyba Władysław 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.20 - 1941.09.02

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Tukholka (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Skole Raion) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sorokskaja (Belomorsk, Russia, Republic of Karelia)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Duda Marceli 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.24 - 1941.09.19

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Rybnica (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Belozersky District) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dudek Józef 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.19 - 1942.02.19

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dubiński Antoni 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.02 - 1941.04.16

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Sariosiyo (Uzbekistan, Surxondaryo Region, Sariosiyo District)

Witness

Drożejko Julian 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.20 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Drozdowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.07 - 1941.09

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Domagalski Władysław 1898.03.14

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1941.09.28

Location

Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dobrzański Jan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15 - 1941.09.13

Location

Ławoczne (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dobosz Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.16 - 1941.09.22

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dmowski Jan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.05 - 1941.09.18

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Deka Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.18 - 1942.02.26

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Focht Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.11.01-1942.03.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Filistowicz Witold 1897.02.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01-1942.02.04

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Fieduszko Józef 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.12.04-1941.11.17

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fabirowski Stefan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.09.14

Location

Gdynia Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Feliczak Jan 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.19

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next