Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (518)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Smerczyński Władysław 1926?

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.05-1942.02.13

Location

-

en
Witness

Borasińska Jadwiga 06.07.1925 Sutkowszczyzna (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kusiak Bolesław 17.10.1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.06-1942.04.24

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), św. Łazarza Street 5 (Grabowskiego Street 5) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Grot Józef 11.01.1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.20

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Czorsztyn Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nowy Sącz Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Tokmok (Kyrgyzstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26 - 1941.11

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)

en
Witness

Janowicz Marian 14.08.1901

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1942.04.05

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wilczyński Andrzej 03.09.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.11-1941

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Schröter Franciszek 1907

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08

Location

Wiśniowiec (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tomaszgród (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Czajkowski Leon 10.01.1913, Dobra

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.10-1942.02.15

Location

Lesko Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Gussmann Brunon 1915?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kashtakovo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast, Zyryansky District) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Timiryazevskoye (Tomska, Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jancewicz Albert 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.05

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Dworce (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

Witness

Saina Roman 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.19

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Syr Darya (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)