Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (301)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ziober Franciszek 1922?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.04.04

Location

Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pendel Stanisław 17.04.1921

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.21-1943

Location

Vorobyovskoye (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Czechowicz Stanisław 1883, Białaczów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.05.09-1944.05.09

Location

Kolonia Ludwików (Sobień, Opoczno district)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rzeczycka Jadwiga 1924?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942?

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Jakubowska Zofia 1923, Bóbrka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.07-1942.05.17

Location

Andijan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Marczak Stanisław 1898?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.25

Location

Targowica (now in Ukraine) Litvino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Rapacewicz Leon 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.01

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Kozak Zenobiusz 1901?

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.05

Location

Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Bereźne (Ukraine) Rokitno (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Jagodzińska Irena 23.04.1923 Daniłówka (Pierwamajsk, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Ala-Aygyr (Kazakhstan) Frunze Oblast (Chuy Oblast, Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Tomaszewicz Czesław 1926?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Narkiewicz Józef 29.03.1918

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.10.02

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Shonay (Kazakhstan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Popow Władysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Kapelańska Leokadia 1920, Radziłów

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.05.03-1943

Location

Radziłów Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karabulak (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kusmuryn (Kazachstan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Śłużyńska Helena 1902?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1941

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rzeczycka Kazimiera 1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941?

Location

Kraśne (now in Belarus) Ural (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Hulecki Piotr 08.07.1912

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.08-1942.02.12

Location

Jankowicze (Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Astana (Kazakhstan) Juraciszki (Belarus) Stepnyak (Kazakhstan, Aqmola Region) Makinka (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Maciorowska Genowefa 04.06.1923, Białogrądy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.01

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Salekhard (Russia, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Nestel Michał Jerzy

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.22-1942?

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Voroshilovsk (Stavropol, Russia, Stavropol Krai) Łubnie (Ukraine) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), botanical garden Lwów (now in Ukraine) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Szostka (Ukraine) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Merefa (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Next