Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Forced labor]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1214)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

en
Witness

Stecyszyn Karol 1927

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.03-1942.03.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Stelmaszewski Stanisław 18.04.1897, Kutno

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.22-1942.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Dopierała Wincenty 1908

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.24 - 1941.09.14

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Babynino (Russia, Kaluga Oblast, Babyninsky District) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Arzamas II (train station, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Arzamassky District) Ruzayevka (Russia, Republic of Mordovia, Ruzayevsky District)

Witness

Grzyb Apolonia 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bielska Krystyna

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Erfurt (Germany) Gera (Germany) Münchenbernsdorf (Germany) Leipzig (Germany) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Dreszera Park Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 31 Ursus (Warsaw) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue/ Racławicka Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Wetzlar (Germany), camp for persons displaced after the Second World War

en
Witness

Chydzik Wilhelmina

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.06-1943.11.04

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Czortków (Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

Witness

Polheber Józef 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11-1941.11.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (Ukraine), Oświeca Street 27 (the Lwów car factory) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Przybyło Franciszek 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Podilla (Sarnki Dolne, now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Grzelak Wacław 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.25

Location

Jewie (now in Lithuania) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24 -1941

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Adamowicz Alfons 15.12.1906, Białystok

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Saj Władysław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.08-1941.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)