Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1265)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Marchwicki Wojciech 31.05.1892

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Moroz Józefa 07.06.1898

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.10-1944.01.31

Location

Piastów (Pruszków district), Mickiewicza Street 3 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Piastów, Mickiewicza Street 3 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ Śniadeckich Street

en
Witness

Celler Ewa 04.01.1895

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940.09-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 49 Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 63/67

en
Witness

Gasparska Zofia 15.05.1889

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1943.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Piastów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Żurkowska Teofila

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.09.05-1945.01.25

Location

Pomiechówek KL Stutthof

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Piotrowska Anna

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.04-1940.02.24

Location

KL Hochenbruch (Russia)

en
Witness

Królikowski Jan 25.05.1905

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05.08-1943

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen KL Dachau (Germany) Kielce, railway station

en
Witness

Dupak Franciszek 28.02.1927, Michniów

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1943.07.12-1944.01.07

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Michniów Berezów (Suchedniów), sawmill Skarżysko-Kamienna; National Munitions Factory, Legionów Street 122 Krzyżka Berezów (Suchedniów) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1941.03.30-1946.10.12

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

Witness

Borowski Edward 13.11.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.15-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Gryta Marcin

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942–1944

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Chmielewski Edward 12.06.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.26-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Belgijska Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Aurich (Germany)

Witness

Sokół Michał 1890?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1945.04.21

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Bochnia, train station Skarżysko-Kamienna KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) Radom Kielce

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Władysław 1899?, Stachura

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06.14-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kidoń Franciszek 1890?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945.04.11

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street

en
Witness

Adwent Stefan 1925?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03-1945.04.11

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

en
Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Next