Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Łagier ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (746)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Glazer Michał 1903

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.15-1942.01.15

Location

Winnica (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

Witness

Wachla Mieczysław 19.09.1920, Kielce

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03.14

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

en
Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Marczyński Jacek 04.12.1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.02.02-1942.04.20

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kowalewski Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Kursk (Kursk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region)

Witness

Kisielnicki Zdzisław 1896, Kozice Dolne

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Olenowka (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Spławski Zdzisław 1918

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sanoszczuk Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.06.18-1941.09.10

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Nizio Jan 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.16-1942.02

Location

Łoszniów (Ukraine) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Maciukiewicz Ksawery 1907?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Przewałka (now in Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Ivaka (Russia, Perm Krai)

en
Witness

Gajdel Amelia 1.10.1908, Czuprynowo

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.03.06

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Gomel (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Jemczyk Andrzej 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.06-1941.09.22

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Krajewski Wincenty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.01.23-1942.02.20

Location

Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kędziora Franciszek 1895, Jarogniewnice

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.09.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dzikowski Henryk 20.05.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.11.10-1942.02.08

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Goldberger Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.28 - 1942.10.18

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sumy (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Wajnsztok Abram 1919

Topic

In exile – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.05.15-1941.08.18

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next