Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Place \(Soviet\) forced\-labor camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (598)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wolski Marcin 12.03.1920, Dąbki (now: Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Flasza Józef 13.01.1900, Tarnów

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.28

Location

Biała (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Turemski Bolesław 1905?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.15-1942.09.18

Location

Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Szpotko Henryk 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.01.05-1942.05.25

Location

-

Witness

Urbanowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.10.05-1942

Location

-

en
Witness

Grygorewicz Kazimierz 21.04.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.04.22

Location

-

Witness

Sienkow Piotr 1904

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.10

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wawrzyniak Boleslaw 23.07.1913, Saint Petersburg

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sapieha Jan 1898?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Salek Mieczysław 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.02-1941.08.18

Location

Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Siwy Szymon 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.20-1943

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Sikora Ludwik 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1943

Location

Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Siciński Tadeusz 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.13-1941.09.08

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sewerniuk Mikołaj 1922.05

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942.11.21

Location

Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65

Witness

Hajduk Wiktor 1924?

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.12-1942.01

Location

Mala Dubrova (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bartoszyński Józef 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26 - 1943

Location

Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Zabokrzycki Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.05.25-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Żurawski Kazimierz 1920

Topic

the Gulag Archipelago – the Republic of Karelia

Date

1940.09.27-1941.11.05

Location

Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR)

Witness

Skoblewski Franciszek 21.04.1920

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.03.17-1943

Location

Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Liban Dawid 09.02.1911, Kraków

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1937.11.04-1941.09.23

Location

Rohatyń (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)