Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Place \(Soviet\) forced\-labor camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (598)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dzikowski Henryk 20.05.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.11.10-1942.02.08

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dobrońska Józefa

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.15-1942.03.01

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gruszecki Marian 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.27-1941.09.23

Location

Kowerdziaki (now in Belarus) Toporok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Sobociński Stanisław 1919

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.08.25

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Moscow (Russia) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Witness

Sobieska Józefa 28.02.1922 Bojanice (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Diabrino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Łobocki Jan 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Hukałowicz Kazimierz 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.24-1941.12.01

Location

Sokółka (podlaskie voivodeship) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Krysztopowicz Konstanty 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1941.09.16

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Przygoda Józef 05.02.1909

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Rozen Marian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09-1943?

Location

Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orańczyce (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Kokosiński Zenon 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.07-1942.03.23

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Paszkiewicz Zofia 1917, Katowice

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.27

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pawłowski Adam 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.02.26-1942.02.26

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławowo (now in Belarus) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhnyaya Chernaya (Russia, Perm Krai) Tegistik (Chkalov Tegistik, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Urbanowicz Anna 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.19-1942.05

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Grabowski Michał 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.23-1942.03.08

Location

Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Smoliński Emil 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.02

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Naboczuk Roman 18.11.1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.03-1941.09.21

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Leszczyński Stanisław 21.07.1921, Czyżew (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.15-1943

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Joachimiak Anczeł 1916.09.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.18-1940.09.05

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Next