Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Place \(Soviet\) forced\-labor camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (598)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kisielnicki Zdzisław 1896, Kozice Dolne

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Olenowka (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Sanoszczuk Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.06.18-1941.09.10

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Nizio Jan 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.16-1942.02

Location

Łoszniów (Ukraine) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gajdel Amelia 1.10.1908, Czuprynowo

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.03.06

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Gomel (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Jemczyk Andrzej 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.06-1941.09.22

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Krajewski Wincenty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.01.23-1942.02.20

Location

Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kędziora Franciszek 1895, Jarogniewnice

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.09.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dzikowski Henryk 20.05.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.11.10-1942.02.08

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Kalinowski Ambroży 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.17

Location

Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bielenia Maciej 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.09 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Ulicki Zdzisław 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.04.01-1942.02.26

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.15 - 1941.09

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Serdakowski Walerian 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.12.26

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wójcik Bazyli 01.01.1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1941.01.27-1942.01.20

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kiev (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sewerniuk Mikołaj 1922.05

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942.11.21

Location

Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65

Witness

Bartoszyński Józef 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26 - 1943

Location

Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Łobocki Jan 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next