Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Zbrodnia sądowa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (400)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gajdzica Stanisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.03-1945

Location

Przemyśl Kraków, ghetto Chełm Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Berlin (Germany) Kraków, Św. Krzyża Street Kłaj Skoczów

Witness

Koziczyński Alfred

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Radom Warsaw Włoszczowa

Witness

Imiolek Piotr

Topic

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

Gnaszyn (Częstochowa) Częstochowa

Witness

Wyporowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1941.06

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Cybulski Tadeusz 1901

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.11.12-1944.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Kozakiewicz Józef 20.01.1893, Sosnowiec

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Racławicka Street Warsaw, Miłobędzka Street 6

en
Witness

Zołoteńki Józef 19.10.1877

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943-1943

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street

Witness

Dziemian Hentyk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24 - 1942.03.21

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Brol Franciszek 01.11.1919, Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Filus Daniela 1913?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Radom, Warszawska Street

en
Witness

Kurek Jan 06.08.1916, Mszczonów

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Racławicka Street/ Balonowa Street Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Olimpijska Street 23

Witness

Surmacki Józef

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1939.10

Location

Magnuszew (Kozienice district)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Busłowska Paulina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.18-1942.03.23

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kupis Katarzyna 09.04.1914, Jeziorko (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.01-1943.05.01

Location

Jeziorko (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dębno (commune of Nowa Słupia), Cemetery Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61

en
Witness

Wróblewski Jan 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08.24-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

en
Witness

Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.10.10-1944.09.15

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)

Witness

Gerej Stefan 1910

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.17-1941.09.07

Location

Uman (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gieracha Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine)

Next