Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (285)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Siedlecki Karol

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.08-1939.11.09

Location

Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Żołud Borys

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.07-1939.10.26

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Sobolewski Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.15-1941.09.12

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pietrzak Adam 01.12.1907

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1942.08.25

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Pazdzior Władysław 1910

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1942

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Sawicki Bolesław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23-1941.07.30

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp

Witness

Birzański Sz.

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.04.15-1941.11

Location

Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast)

Witness

Bator Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Tver Oblast

Date

1939.11.15-1940.05.15

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Puzareweski Grzegorz 25.03.1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.05-1942.02

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Naniewicz Michał 1913?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.08-1941.10.23

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Hołowacz Ignacy 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.03-1941.10.09

Location

Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Bojarska Stefania 1922

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1940.06.29-1941.05.15

Location

Maksymówka (now in Ukraine) Aldansky District (Russia, Yakutia)

Witness

Gordziejko Władysław 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.12.14-1941.12.15

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lipski Jan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1940.11

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lipski Jan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1940.11

Location

Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Szylkiewicz Mieczysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.30-1942.01.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Białystok

Witness

Lis Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.06.20-1941.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Bełch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1943.03.16

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next