Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Komory gazowe]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (513)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.01.18

Location

Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Krysa Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.28-1945.04.11

Location

Chełm, Gestapo prison, Kolejowa Street 12 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Chełm, Gestapo headquarters, Al. Piłsudskiego 12 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05-1945.04.30

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Urbański Zygmunt 01.01.1909

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.03.25-1945.03.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Zakroczymska Street 15

en
Witness

Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.01.31-1944.02.28

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Hussar Regiment Barracks, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kwiecińska Leokadia 1899, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.22-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Srokowska-Tomkowicz Maria 1899?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.11.14-1945.03.15

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mała Wola Odrowąż (Końskie district) Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Gestapo detention center, Zapiecek Street 8 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Rek Izabella 26.07.1922, Suchedniów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.05.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin