Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (300)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wyporowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1941.06

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Koziczyński Alfred

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Radom Radzymin Warsaw Włoszczowa

Witness

Imiolek Piotr

Topic

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

Gnaszyn (Częstochowa) Częstochowa

Witness

Cybulski Tadeusz 1901

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.11.12-1944.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Kozakiewicz Józef 20.01.1893, Sosnowiec

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Racławicka Street Warsaw, Miłobędzka Street 6

en
Witness

Zołoteńki Józef 19.10.1877

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943-1943

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street

Witness

Filus Daniela 1913?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Radom, Warszawska Street

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Busłowska Paulina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.18-1942.03.23

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Brol Franciszek 01.11.1919, Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Wróblewski Jan 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08.24-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Surmacki Józef

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1939.10

Location

Magnuszew (Kozienice district)

en
Witness

Kurek Jan 06.08.1916, Mszczonów

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Racławicka Street/ Balonowa Street Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Olimpijska Street 23

en
Witness

Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.10.10-1944.09.15

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)

Witness

Wróbel Stefan 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.01-1944

Location

Stopnica Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Wełecz Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Jachniewicz Edward 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Asfaltovy Rudnik (Kemdin, Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Laskowski Włodzimierz 1897, Równe (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Piotrowski Henryk 1921

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Tarnowski Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.28-1942.05.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Rostov-on-Don (Russia, Rostov Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast), Kirov sovkhoz Kitab (Uzbekistan) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Puzareweski Grzegorz 25.03.1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.05-1942.02

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Next