Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Forcing acceptance of Soviet citizenship

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (34)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Skiba Edward 21.09.1918

Topic

Date

1941.06.19-1942.02.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Radzymin Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Warsaw

Witness

Jakubowicz Rubin 1916

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.20-1941.09.23

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Jaciuk-Jaciukiewicz Helena 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.05.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ostrówki (now in Ukraine, Volyn Oblast) Asinovsky region (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Fijałkowska Stefania 1906

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region)

Witness

Wincentyk Janina 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.10-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Glezner Zygmunt 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.10-1941.08.29

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Klajer Uszer 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1941.09

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sówka Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Alebastrovy zavod (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sibiszowski Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zawadzki Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.09.30-1942.03

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Gavrilova Polyana (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Radzymin Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

Witness

Górewicz Ber 1920

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1941.09.18

Location

Białystok Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Goldberg Michał 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tavda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Prus Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1942.01.25

Location

Darovatka (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Darasz Jan 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Biała (now in Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Krzymowski Bolesław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.16

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs