Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Forcing acceptance of Soviet citizenship

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (49)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Skiba Edward 21.09.1918

Topic

Date

1941.06.19-1942.02.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Warsaw

en
Witness

Fijałkowska Stefania 26.10.1906, Piątek

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region)

en
Witness

Jaciuk-Jaciukiewicz Helena 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.05.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ostrówki (now in Ukraine, Volyn Oblast) Asinovsky region (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Rubin 1916

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.20-1941.09.23

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Gancarz Wojciech 1902

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sadowski Mikołaj Ryszard 1914?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.08

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Ostróg (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Sankowicz Mendel

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.26-1941.07.28

Location

-

en
Witness

Glezner Zygmunt 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.10-1941.08.29

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Wincentyk Janina 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.10-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Klajer Uszer 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1941.09

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szczęsny Stanisław 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szpakowski Adam 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Zambrów Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Republic of Karelia (Russia) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Mocarska Zofia

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1941.09

Location

Łomża Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zawadzki Michał 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.09.30-1942.03

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Gavrilova Polyana (Russia, Samara Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sawicki Alfred 1905?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.19-1942.09.21

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Prus Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1942.01.25

Location

Darovatka (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)