Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Desacration of corpses

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (73)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pleszczyńska Eugenia 1901?, Zaosie

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Budziszewice (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Świetlicki Stefan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Głowacki Czesław 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.16-1945.06.13

Location

Warsaw KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Staruch Jan 1897?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1942.05-1944.06.13

Location

Czajków (Staszów district)

Witness

Sulima Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Ciepielów Górki (Stary Ciepielów)

Witness

Łaszczyński Stanisław

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939-1939

Location

-

Witness

Jastrzębski Jan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Iłowo

en
Witness

Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.12.07-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto

Witness

Zielenkiewicz Aleksander 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.03-1943.10.29

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Rumunia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek

Witness

Puścizna Edward 12.10.1921, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939-1939

Location

-

Witness

Graff Piotr 01.01.1923, Rembertów (Warsaw)

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.10-1941

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Graff Piotr 01.01.1923, Rembertów (Warsaw)

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.10-1942

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Bydgoszcz Białystok Wawer (Warsaw)

Witness

Borger Ludwik 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.17-1942.02.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gansiwiec Henryk 1902?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sitno (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Poltava (Ukraine)

Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

Next