Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (926)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zaliwski Roman 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Drzyzgiewicz Zofia 06.04.1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941

Location

Semipolka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast)

Witness

Szachowski Mieczysław 1896?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.13-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Gulczyński Czesław 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.07.10-1941.12.27

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Tuszynski Anatol 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.10.27-1943

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Biysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05

Location

Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Karpowicz Alfons 16.09.1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1941.09.08

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Witkowski Feliks 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1945.05.08

Location

Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Bukowa (Staszów district)

Witness

Lis Stefania 1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Ławnicka Roma 12.04.1923, Kułaki

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.29

Location

-

Witness

Romańska Władysława 1922, Hawinowicze (Padhornaja, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940-1943.02

Location

Verkhnyaya Pyshma (Holm, Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totemsky District (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

Witness

Pasieczny Henryk 20.10.1923

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.12

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pietruszka Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Zamojda Michał 1914?

Topic

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

-

Witness

Popow Władysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.09

Location

-

Witness

Przewłucki Mieczysław 1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.11-1943

Location

-

Witness

Hnicka Janina 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13- 1942.09.26

Location

Janowice (present-day Zamość) Shalabay (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Badach Julian 1909

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.28

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gabryś Antonina 17.06.1910, Lubatowa (Krosno county)

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.24

Location

Staraya Baza (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Maciejewska Regina 1909, Iwieniec (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.04.07

Location

Belogradovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast, Shal akyn District) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Tehran (Iran)

Next