Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Deportacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2338)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

Witness

Nowosielski Aleksander Tadeusz 14.04.1904, Oszmiana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940-1945.05.02

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Neuengamme (Germany)

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Wojtasik (Półtawska) Wanda 02.11.1921, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.17-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany)

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Srokowska-Tomkowicz Maria 1899?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.11.14-1945.03.15

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mała Wola Odrowąż (Końskie district) Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Gestapo detention center, Zapiecek Street 8 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Czyż (Wilgat) Krystyna 11.10.1923, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.04-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Biega Eugenia 1906

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.24-1945.04.26

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Puławy

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.10-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp) Hohenlychen (Germany)

en
Witness

Stołecki Paweł 29.03.1920, Imielin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)

en
Witness

Karczmarz (Łysakowska) Maria 27.07.1917

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1939.12-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Zamość, Kolegiacka 18 Street

en
Witness

Kwiecińska Leokadia 1899, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.22-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Dąbrowska (Lewandowska) Władysława 1905

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.01-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Puławy Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Piotrowska (Wrochno) Halina 28.12.1913, Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.04-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Lublin, Głowackiego Street 20

en
Witness

Rek Izabella 26.07.1922, Suchedniów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.05.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)