Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Brutal Interrogation\/Tortures

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1828)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kaczor Józef 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Konary-Kolonia Kielce, Hotel, Sienkiewicza Street Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Banasik Józef 8.03.1878, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.10.15-1943.12

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Grzelińska Anna 03.01.1910, Mława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.10.10-1942.04.03

Location

Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 8 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Jabłonna

Witness

Nowacka Paulina 1885?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Chojnacka Pelagia 09.09.1899, Pakość

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Siuta Jadwiga 01.10.1917, Wieluń

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.17-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Klekowska Barbara 26.09.1921, Częstochowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.03.13-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Nowakowska (Żelińska) Maria 04.04.1921, Ropczyce

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1942.07-1942.08

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mehler Janina 1924?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Niechciał Helena 30.04.1923, Małogoszcz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 07.08.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1941.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Fac Leokadia 1901?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.06.12-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Kowalska Leokadia 1914?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.16-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Hannover (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany)

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 22.04.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1944.06.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Puchała Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.03-1944.06

Location

Kielce Wzdół Rządowy

Witness

Tutaj Henryk

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Dąbrowa (Kielce)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Suchedniów

en
Witness

Diament Michał

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940.06.29-1940.06.29

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kujawa Florian 1913?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08.22-1941.08.25

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Next