Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Bezczeszczenie zwłok]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (75)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pleszczyńska Eugenia 1901?, Zaosie

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Budziszewice (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Świetlicki Stefan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Rumunia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Głowacki Czesław 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.16-1945.06.13

Location

Warsaw KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.12.07-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto

Witness

Sulima Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Ciepielów Górki (Stary Ciepielów)

Witness

Łaszczyński Stanisław

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939-1939

Location

-

Witness

Staruch Jan 1897?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1942.05-1944.06.13

Location

Czajków (Staszów district)

en
Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Iłowo

Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek

Witness

Graff Piotr 01.01.1923, Rembertów (Warsaw)

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.10-1941

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Graff Piotr 01.01.1923, Rembertów (Warsaw)

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.10-1942

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Bydgoszcz Białystok Wawer (Warsaw)

Witness

Puścizna Edward 12.10.1921, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939-1939

Location

-

Witness

Zielenkiewicz Aleksander 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.03-1943.10.29

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Idzikowski Lucjan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10-1945.01

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Klim Jan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1943.04.17

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Rajsko (Oświęcim district) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

Next