Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Aresztowanie]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3181)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dybus Marian 13.08.1922

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.29-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.01.31-1944.02.28

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Hussar Regiment Barracks, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street

en
Witness

Krzetuski Artur 08.11.1897, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.05.21-1944.10

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.16-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06-1944.11.13

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Łódź KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pustków, forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Treblinka

en
Witness

Dąbrowska (Lewandowska) Władysława 1905

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.01-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Puławy

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 08.09.1893, Wierzba

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04-19412

Location

Chełm KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Krysa Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.28-1945.04.11

Location

Chełm, Gestapo prison, Kolejowa Street 12 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Chełm, Gestapo headquarters, Al. Piłsudskiego 12 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane

Witness

Weissblum Giza 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gorlice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.18-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.10-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp) Hohenlychen (Germany)

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)