Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = „Szprycowanie” ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (129)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.18-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Wilk Katarzyna 1885?, Mały Sławków

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1944

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War) Bukówka (Kielce)

en
Witness

Tomiczek Wiktor 1899?, Rudzica (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.09-1944

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, forced labor camp "Henryków", Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Kielce, "Henryków" factory, Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kacprzyk Zofia 30.12.1918, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.07-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sobieraj Jan 24.12.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.02-1945.04.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Cyprych Jan 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Bratro Zofia 14.02.1906, Dębica

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.14-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

Witness

Češpiva Jan 1912?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.25-1944.03

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Graz (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw Radzymin Prague (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Sikorski Zdzisław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1940.04-1945.05

Location

KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Tabeau Jerzy 08.12.1918, Zabłotów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.27-1943.11.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Rybska Aleksandra 1900?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942.05-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Hamburg (Germany) Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Nowakowska (Żelińska) Maria 04.04.1921, Ropczyce

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.27

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Melk (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Pszczyna

en
Witness

Pierzak Wacław 13.09.1891, Radomsko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.01.31-1944.02.28

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Hussar Regiment Barracks, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street

Witness

Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.22-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Lublin Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz

Next