Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (133)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.07.06-1944.10.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Sobieraj Jan 24.12.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.02-1945.04.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 1907?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Kacprzyk Zofia 30.12.1918, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.07-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wilenkin-Majzel Sulamit 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.16-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)

Witness

Zawistowski Witold 01.05.1915, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.05.01-1944

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Cyprych Jan 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.05-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowakowski Waldemar 10.11.1917; Białogródek

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.14-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Hamburg (Germany) Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 08.09.1893, Wierzba

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04-19412

Location

Chełm KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stołecki Paweł 29.03.1920, Imielin (Warsaw)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Lechman Edward 21.07.1894, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.27

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Nowosielski Aleksander Tadeusz 14.04.1904, Oszmiana (now in Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940-1945.05.02

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane