Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The Wehrmacht, the Unified Armed Forces of Nazi Germany

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (247)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jastrzębski Stanisław 02.04.1901, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Batorego Street Siedlce

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1943.05.25-1943.05.26

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Batorego Street

Witness

Muczyński Stanisław 07.06.1917, Leszczydół Stary

Topic

Date

1944.05-1945.06

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Wyszków (Wyszków district)

Witness

Wędzik Stanisław 02.10.905, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1943-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Batorego Street Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street

Witness

Zawadzki Antoni 03.06.1903, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.09-1944

Location

-

Witness

Najmark Helena

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.09.10-1939.10.10

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Jakubaszek Franciszek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship) Zdziłowice Czwarte (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Drugie (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Pierwsze (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Trzecie (Zdziłowice)

Witness

Dziwisz Stefania 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

Potok Mały

Witness

Szczepanowska Antonina 1887?

Topic

Za cenę życia – świętokrzyska konspiracja

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Raczyce (woj. świętokrzyskie)

en
Witness

Budzowicz Franciszek 1900, Sosnowiec

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.11.07-1944.11.07

Location

Bryzgów Skłoby Nowinki (Przysucha district)

Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Majdanek KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08- 1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02.18-1945.06

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Banasik Stefania 1927?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.09

Location

Suków (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kielce

en
Witness

Lizis Teofil

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.06

Location

Daleszyce

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.06

Location

Bartoszewiny

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.13

Location

Skorzeszyce

Witness

Gozdur Stanisław 11.11.1891, Wola Solecka

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.06-1941.06

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship), Wola Cukrowa Street

Witness

Gozdur Stanisław 11.11.1891, Wola Solecka

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09

Location

Dąbrowa (Lipsko district)

en
Witness

Miłkowski Klemens Marian 23.11.1896, Kraśnik

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.10-1939.09

Location

Solec nad Wisłą

Next