Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The Belarusian Auxiliary Police \(Weiβruthenische Hilfspolizei, Schutzmannschaften\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Glickson Jerry

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1941.07-1945

Location

Warsaw Słonim (Belarus), ghetto Słonim (Belarus), Children's Polyclinic, Brestskaya Street 56 Białystok Wilno (now in Lithuania) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Petralewicze (Belarus) Ramat Gan (Israel) Stockholm (Sweden)

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Bączyk Marian 26.08.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.02-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.05-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Stutthof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Schwarzheide (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Zarzecka Łucja 06.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Skowronek Władysław 1908?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Dziesiąta (Lublin)

en
Witness

Walter Michael 21.01.1923, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Kuźmiński Józef

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1942.06-1942.09

Location

-