Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators Special Services \(Sonderdienst\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Janik Andrzej 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Słabkowice Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Durnaś Stanisław 1891?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1944.12

Location

Chotelek Zielony (Chotelek) Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Słupia, forced labor camp

Witness

Scisło Wawrzyniec 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Mikułowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Chima Jan 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1945.01

Location

Dobrowoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Słupia, forced labor camp

Witness

Korczak Antoni 1889?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.01-1943.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój Chotelek Zielony (Chotelek) Wolica (Busko-Zdrój commune) Słupia, forced labor camp

Witness

Borto Stefan 1912?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.02.06-1944.12

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Piasek Wielki Słupia, forced labor camp Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Świąder Andrzej 1912?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1945.02

Location

Słabkowice Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Cedzyńska Józefa 1889?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.07-1943.10

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Mukaczewo (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Bucki Jan 1883?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1943.12

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Szaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Słupia, forced labor camp Chrabków

Witness

Nowak Wojciech 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1943.12

Location

Pińczów, Pińczów Prison Radzanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Nowy Korczyn

Witness

Uchański Jan 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.03

Location

Dobrowoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój, Gestapo headquarters, 3 Maja Avenue 7 (Batorego Street/ Mickiewicza Avenue) Gadawa

Witness

Zarosa Józef 1917?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1944.07

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Opatów, Jewish Cemetery KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kraków Warsaw Lublin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Ciacia Franciszek 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09-1945.01

Location

Chrabków Szaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Busko-Zdrój Szaniec, Cmentarz

Witness

Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04.23-1945.01.28

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01.18

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek