Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Sowiecka Straż Graniczna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (52)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Aktanarowicz Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1942-1942.03.04

Location

Dryświaty (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Brzezicki Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12-1943

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Samann Mojżesz 03.03.1912

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.24-1942.03.28

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Białous Edward 03.04.1914, Kantorówka

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1941.11.24

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Ostapski Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1937.07.14-1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Storożów (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Slavuta (Ukraine) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172)

en
Witness

Dalidowicz Paweł 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.02-1942.02.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Słobódka (now in Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Żelichowski Władysław 1908.06.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 -1941.09.13

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Warsaw Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zając Władysław 1911?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Ulicki Zdzisław 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.04.01-1942.02.26

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wlazło Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16-1942.02.28

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Okurowski Józef 1910?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.15

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Ostrów Mazowiecka Komi Republic (Russia) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Białystok Stary Lubotyń Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

Witness

Wilczyński Andrzej 03.09.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.11-1941

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Montag Salomon 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Amtitz (Gębice), Stalag III B Starobilsk (Ukraine) Szkło (now in Ukraine) Łukawiec (Lubaczów district) Łukawiec (podkarpackie voivodeship) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.30-1942.02.03

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Okopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bendowski Stefan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.01 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)