Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (36)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Dalidowicz Paweł 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.02-1942.02.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Słobódka (now in Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Białous Edward 03.04.1914, Kantorówka

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1941.11.24

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Girdziusz Witold 15.08.1920, Mieszańce (Biernaty, now in Lithuania)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.23

Location

Święciany (Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Ulicki Zdzisław 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.04.01-1942.02.26

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Brzezicki Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12-1943

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Litwiński Stanisław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.24-1942.02.26

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Stecowa (Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Ostapiński Albin 1917

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.13-1942.03

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ostapski Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1937.07.14-1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Storożów (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Slavuta (Ukraine) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.02.12-1941.03

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.24-1942.03.28

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Tadeusz 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.25-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wlazło Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16-1942.02.28

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bendowski Stefan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.01 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Aktanarowicz Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1942-1942.03.04

Location

Dryświaty (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Skarzyński Aleksander

Topic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ławoczne (Ukraine) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Uścinowicz Feliks 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.10

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)