Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1534)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jankowska Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.06.30

Location

Puławy Lublin Krasnystaw

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.12

Location

Kalinowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

en
Witness

Stern Josek 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pines Łaja 1903?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1942.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, "Syrena" Factory, Marywilska Street (Tytoniowa Street)

en
Witness

Mandelman Regina 1923?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1942.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Dryja-Wysocki Stanisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Greater Poland

Date

1939.04.15-1939.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Zbąszyń (Nowy Tomyśl district) Warsaw Berlin (Germany) Poznań, Wały Batorego Street

en
Witness

Matysiak Jerzy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Maroński Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.01-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Polak Władysław 1908?

Topic

Date

1940.04.11-1940.04.11

Location

Hucisko (Przysucha district)

Witness

Blusztein Laja 1921?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.01.16

Location

Stopnica Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Tomasik Marcin

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1943.01

Location

Nowy Korczyn

en
Witness

Cukier Rachmil 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zawadzki Mojżesz 1925?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gedalier Fuchs 1916?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Gliwice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1926, Aleksandrów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Stutthof branch in Inowrocław

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

Witness

Sulima Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.12.07-1942.12.07

Location

Świesielice

Next