Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1480)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Herschenbaum Izaak 1918?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Hagen de Jean 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Sarnowska Jadwiga 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.09.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Bratro Zofia 14.02.1906, Dębica

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.14-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Kalmus Zofia 14.11.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Trębaczowski Jan 22.02.1920, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

Radzionków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Cunder Milan 1908?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1945.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)

Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Tarnów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kaszyński Jan 19.11.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.14-1941.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Warsaw

Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Vuksanović Novka 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.06.24-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.18-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków

Next