Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators People's Commissariat for Internal Affairs \(Narodnyi Komissariat Vnutrennikh Del, NKVD\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (672)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sówka Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Alebastrovy zavod (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Stankiewicz Edward 1904

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.21-1941.08.25

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Żyła Ignacy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.05-1941.08

Location

Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Hnicka Janina 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13- 1942.09.26

Location

Janowice (present-day Zamość) Shalabay (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Kamiński Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Hajduk Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.29-1941.09.24

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1)

en
Witness

Hryniewicz Romuald 1924, Głębokie (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942.05

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Hukałowicz Kazimierz 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.24-1941.12.01

Location

Sokółka (podlaskie voivodeship) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Hołowacz Longina 04.03.1922, Kamień (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.20-1941.03

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Awdziej Alfons 15.02.1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.25

Location

Gwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast)

en
Witness

Badach Julian 05.10.1918_Sulmice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.28

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Babiarz Józef 13.03.1909, Łańcut

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.03

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zolotonosha (Ukraine) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Dzieleńce (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Batory Nadzieja 1923?, Płaszówka (now: Ukraine, Rivne Oblast)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine), train station Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Sukhobezvodnoye (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Kyzylzhar (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Budzyń Leokadia 03.03.1924, Hallerowo (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10-1942.03.30

Location

Szubków (now in Ukraine) Szubków (Ukraine) Kotovalovo lesopunkt (Kotovalovo, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Buba Jadwiga 1908

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.04.12

Location

Weilburg (Germany), Oflag IX B Petukhovo (Russia, Kurgan Oblast) Ufa (Russia, Bashkortostan) Sviatoduchovka (Kazakhstan) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bolimowska Wanda 1923, Pomorzanka (dziś: Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.04

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bazar-Korgon (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bojarska Stefania 1922

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1940.06.29-1941.05.15

Location

Maksymówka (now in Ukraine) Aldansky District (Russia, Yakutia)

en
Witness

Bojko Jan 1920?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08.20

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Burdanowicz Leon 1919

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.05

Location

Sieńków (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Burjan Antoni

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1940

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), train station Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), train station Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Korabelnoye (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)