Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators People's Commissariat for Internal Affairs \(Narodnyi Komissariat Vnutrennikh Del, NKVD\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (666)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Pobołowice Haliczany

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Aunszlok Kazimierz

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.03.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Aranowicz Jerma 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Ambros Florian 1913?

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1939.11-1942.05.01

Location

Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Zholymbiet (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Amanowicz Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Gudogaj (Belarus)

Witness

Aleksandrów Władysław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.05

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Orensztajn Lejzor 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.09.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Onisk Henryk 1920

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.27-1941.11.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Jan 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.06.29

Location

Jeziory (Belarus) Nieskórz Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Małkinia Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Szepetówka (Ukraine)

Witness

Olejnik Marian 22.07.1910, Lublin

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.29

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Adamowicz Wiktor 08.03.1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.05

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Okulicz-Kozaryn Kazimierz 1923?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Churga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Olejniczek Czesław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.08

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Alembietovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ojak Zbigniew 1924?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Żydkowicz Karol 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.04-1941.10.09

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Minsk (Belarus) Czerwień (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Obolewicz Wojciech 1925?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.09.08

Location

Mamlut (Kazakhstan)

Next