Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Milicja sowiecka]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (236)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Eilsztein Dawid 1909

Topic

In exile – Far East

Date

1940.04-1942.03.12

Location

Białystok Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Popiel Józef

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11 - 1942.08.19

Location

Komi Republic (Russia) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Weitzen Alleksander 1921

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.06.28 - 1941.09.02

Location

Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

Witness

Warżała Grzegosz

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943.02.12

Location

Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tarkowski Ludomir

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.08.02 - 1941.08.24

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Truch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.08.11 - 1941.08

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wulc Rafał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.03.24

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wutke Paweł 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.08.30 - 1942.03.26

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Chełm Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pieleszek Helena 1901

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1938 - 1942.10.27

Location

Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Wojszko Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.07.30

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Trębiński Jan

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.11.25 - 1942.02.10

Location

Jazłowiec (Ukraine) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Terlecki Antoni 1898.01.15

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jańczyk Wacław

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gmaj Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1941.03.26

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Garbarz Szmul 1902

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.28-1942.03.12

Location

Białystok Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Trzemecki Robert 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.12.31

Location

-

Witness

Choma Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08

Location

-

Witness

Hamuda Czesław

Topic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.08

Location

Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Moscow (Russia) Babynino (Russia, Kaluga Oblast, Babyninsky District) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp

Witness

Zychała Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)