Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (9)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bator Helena 03.03.1904, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake

en
Witness

Barełkowski Antoni 18.04.1908

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.14

Location

Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Warsaw, Miodowa Street

en
Witness

Stroiwąs Feliks 20.07.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Hospital of the Sisters of St. Elizabeth, ul. Goszczyńskiego 1 Warsaw, Puławska Street 73/75 Warsaw, Boryszewska Street 17 Warsaw, Służew Warsaw, Bałuckiego Street 24

en
Witness

Świerczewska Stanisława 04.04.1914

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.09.27-1949.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street)/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street) Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Belwederska Street Nuremberg (Germany) Warsaw, Siekierki

Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław (Mojżesz) 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Sztyber Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.07-1944.10.27

Location

Augustów (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom Pionki Pionki (Radom district) Kozienice

Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna