Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denuncjacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (100)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Garlicki Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1940.10

Location

Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hołyczówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Leonard 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.13-1941.09.25

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Guentner Romana

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Żwirki i Wigury Street 45 Łysobyki (Jeziorzany)

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.01.02-1941.09.04

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Filistowicz Witold 1897.02.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01-1942.02.04

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Filipowski Tomasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.19-1942.03.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Ejgierd Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.30-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bławat Michał 1896?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09

Location

Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wysocki Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.25

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wielgosz Ludwik 1915?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.08.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Warchoł Stefan 1909

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.08.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bogusz Zygmunt 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.02.06 - 1941.09.26

Location

Kaunas (Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Next